top of page

Footprints In The Sand Beach Weddings
                      Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice explains how we, Footprints In The Sand Beach Weddings LLC, collect, use, and store information about individuals (“you”) and your interactions with our website at www.FootprintsInTheSandBeachWeddings.com. This Privacy Notice was updated on June 6, 2021.

I. Who we are

Footprints In The Sand Beach Weddings, LLC is a beach wedding planning, coordinating, and marriage service company. Located in Mobile, AL. www.FootprintsInTheSandBeachWeddings.com is the official website.

Footprints In The Sand Beach Weddings LLC contact details are:

Postal Address: P.O. BOX 91302, Mobile, AL. 36691

Email: sandytoes@footprintsinthesandbeachweddings.com


If you have questions, please contact us by use of the information above.

II. Data Collection and Usage

We collect, store and use your personal information to allow you to use our Site, to communicate with us, and for the other purposes described in more detail below or as we may specify at the time of collection.
We collect and use information about you in several ways. We may receive information directly from you when you send us email, or complete a form on our Site (such as a contact form or book a service). We also collect analytical information electronically when you browse our Site. We do not share or store it longer than necessary.

There are two types of information we collect – anonymous and personal. Anonymous information is information that cannot be used to identify you individually. We collect anonymous analytical information automatically. Personal information is information that can be used to identify you individually, such as your name, address, email address, or phone number. We collect personal information only when you give it to us.
 
You may be asked to provide personal information anytime you are in contact with us. You are not required to provide any personal information that we request, but if you choose not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with our services or respond to any questions you might have.

The type of information we collect from you depends on how you interact with us. You can use our Site without providing us with any information other than anonymous analytical information we collect automatically.

A. Information you provide directly.  

We obtain information that identifies you personally directly from you. We ask for your contact information (name, street address, email address, and phone numbers) when you book a service with us. We may also ask for information that helps us understand more about your interest to better help us provide services to you.

We use the information that you voluntarily provide to reply to your requests, to update and improve the content on our Site. We use photos you share with us as a client to promote Beach Weddings.

B. Information we collect electronically automatically.

1. Information about your visit. Our Site servers automatically record your visits to our Site. Like all other website servers, ours compiles a log that records the date, time, browser (i.e., Firefox), device type (i.e., iPhone), operating system (i.e. Android) and originating IP address of each Site page request. 

We use cookies that identify your browser or device. They collect and store information when you visit our Site about how you use the Site, and facilitate interest-based advertising.

We have a legitimate interest in collecting this information to monitor usage of our Site, identify issues with our Site, and improving our services.

C. With Whom Do We Share Information We Collect?

1. Personal Information. We do not share the information that you voluntary provide us with any other business what so ever.

We do not share your email address with anyone or any other business. We may disclose your personal information as required by law, in conjunction with a government inquiry, or in litigation or dispute resolution.

2. Anonymous Information. We do not disclose statistical analytical information to anyone, or any other business.

III. Where Your Information Will Be Held

Our Web Hosting Service operates not only in the US but as well worldwide. If you are located outside of the U.S., please be aware that all information you provide us will be transferred to and stored and processed in the multiple locations in the U.S. as well as worldwide. Please also be aware that by using our Site and giving us your information, you consent to such transfer, storage and processing. You also understand that the U.S. privacy laws may be different from the laws of different countries.

We store our information on cloud servers located across the United States as well as World Wide. Our cloud services provider is part of the Privacy Shield, which requires it to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US. For further details see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/eu-us-privacy-shield_en.

IV. Your Rights

1. You have certain rights in relation to your information under U.S. and European law. The availability of these rights and the ways in which you can use them are set out below in more detail.

 

  • You have the right to be informed. This privacy policy informs you of our data collection and privacy practices. You have the right to confirm whether we process your personal data and the purpose of the processing, categories of details concerned.

  • You have the right to access. You are entitled to ask us if we are processing your information and, if we are, you can request access to your personal information. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • You have the right to rectification. You are entitled to request that any incomplete or inaccurate personal information we hold about you is corrected.

  • You have the right to erasure. You are entitled to ask us to delete or remove personal information in certain circumstances. There are also certain exceptions where we may refuse a request for erasure, for example, where the personal data is required for compliance with law.

  • You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. 

  • You have the right to withdraw consent. What / Where we are storing your personal information based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent. 


2. Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us via the Contact Us link.

Some of these rights will only apply in certain circumstances. If you would like to exercise, or discuss, any of these rights, please contact us at sandytoes@footprintsinthesandbeachweddings.com.

V. Links to Outside Web Sites

This Site may contain links to third party sites not controlled by Footprints In The Sand Beach Weddings LLC, such as those belonging to county clerks offices, weddings reception venue partners, florist's, bakery's and the like. We recommend that you check the privacy statement of other sites you visit before providing any personal information. Any offers made in advertising on our Site are the sole responsibility of the companies making the offers.

VI. Security of Information

Please note that although we take reasonable steps to protect your information, no website or computer system or wireless connection is completely secure.

VII. Privacy Inquiries

If you have concerns or questions regarding our consumer privacy practices, please forward them to sandytoes@footprintsinthesandbeachweddings.com.

VIII. Changes to Privacy Notice

We retain the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and use practices, the features of our services, or advances in technology. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes will mean you accept those changes.


Contact Information
To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us via our Contact Us link or Contact Info above.

Thank You for visiting the website.

bottom of page